Minister

Biography

Christine St-Pierre

Biographies

Photo de la ministre Christine St-Pierre - Courtoisie Parti libéral du Québec










Born in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies on June 10, 1953.

Education

  • Studies in demography, economics and law
  • Bachelor's degree in social sciences, Moncton University (1972-1976)

Professional Experience

  • Parliamentary correspondent in Ottawa, Société Radio-Canada (2005-2007)
  • Correspondent in Washington, Société Radio-Canada (2001-2005)
  • Parliamentary correspondent in Ottawa, Société Radio-Canada (1997-2001)
  • Parliamentary correspondent in Québec, Société Radio-Canada (1992-1997)
  • Employee, Société Radio-Canada (1976-2007)

Political and Community Involvement

  • Union representative, Syndicat des communications de Radio-Canada (2001-2005)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial offices

Reelected as Member for l'Acadie in the general election held on April 7, 2014
  • Minister of the Relations internationales and La Francophonie since April 23, 2014
Reelected as Member for Acadie in the general election held on September 4, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from February 12, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 17, 2013 to February 12, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for culture from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to February 13, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations and La Francophonie from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013
Reelected as Member for Acadie in the general election held on December 8, 2008
  • Minister of Culture, Communications and the Status of Women from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
Elected as Member for Acadie in the general election held on March 26, 2007
  • Minister of Culture, Communications and the Status of Women from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Last update: 2014-04-25